Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was created to better serve those who are concerned about how their “personally identifiable information” (PII) is used online. PII, as defined in US privacy legislation and information security, is information that, alone or in combination with other information, can be used to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please carefully read our privacy policy to gain a comprehensive understanding of how we collect, utilize, safeguard, or otherwise manage your Personally Identifiable Information in line with our website.

What personal information do we gather from visitors to our blog, website, or app?

We do not gather information from our website users. Third-party advertising firms with whom imelbournecup2016.com collaborates, such as Ziff Davis, Google Adsense, RevContent, and Amazon, may track users on our site.

When and how do we collect data?

We collect information from you when you visit our website or enter information on it, or when you sign up for our newsletter.

What will we do with your information?

We may use the information you provide to us when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, react to a survey or marketing email, browse the website, or use certain other site features.

We may contact you in the future for marketing and advertising purposes, including without limitation, informing you about services or products we believe you might be interested in, developing promotional or marketing materials from imelbournecup2016.com or third party affiliates and providing those materials to you, and displaying content and advertising on or off the Se Visitors who sign up for our newsletter, in particular, should be aware that we may use the information we receive or collect in line with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, including in the manner described above.

How do we safeguard visitor information?

We do not utilize vulnerability scanning or PCI compliance scanning.

Malware scanning is not used by us.

Your personal information is kept behind guarded networks and is only accessed by a small number of people who have special access rights to such systems and are expected to keep it confidential. Furthermore, any sensitive/credit information you provide is protected using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

To keep your personal information safe, we apply a variety of security measures when a user puts an order, enters, uploads, or accesses their information.

All transactions are handled by a third-party gateway provider and are not kept or processed on our servers.

Do we employ ‘cookies’?

Cookies are not used for tracking purposes by us.

You can instruct your computer to notify you each time a cookie is transmitted, or you can disable all cookies. This is done through the settings of your browser (such as Internet Explorer). Because each browser is a little different, consult your browser’s Help menu to discover how to modify your cookies properly.

If you turn off cookies, several aspects that make your site experience more efficient will be removed, and some of our services will not function properly.

You can, however, continue to submit orders.

Third-Party Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transmit your personally identifiable information to third parties.

Links from third parties

At our discretion, we may incorporate or offer third-party products or services on our website on occasion. These third-party websites have their own privacy rules. As a result, we accept no responsibility or liability for the content or actions of any linked websites. Nonetheless, we strive to safeguard our site’s integrity and welcome any input concerning these sites.

The California Online Privacy Protection Act protects consumers’ online privacy.

CalOPPA is the nation’s first state law requiring commercial websites and online services to disclose a privacy policy. The law’s reach extends far beyond California, requiring any person or company in the United States (and possibly the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a prominent privacy policy on its website stating exactly what information is being collected and who will receive it, and to comply with this policy. – See https://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf for additional information.

We agree on the following points, according to CalOPPA:

Users can access our website anonymously.

Once we have created this privacy policy, we will include a link to it on our home page, or at the very least on the first significant page following entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and is easily located on the above-mentioned page.

Any changes to the privacy policies will be communicated to users:

On our Privacy Statement Page

Users can update their personal information:

By sending us an email

How does our website handle non-tracking signals?

When a Do Not Track (DNT) browser feature is in place, we honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or employ advertising.

Is third-party behavioral tracking permitted on our website?

It’s also worth noting that we don’t allow third-party behavioral tracking.

The COPPA acronym stands for the Convention on the Convention on (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) gives parents authority over the acquisition of personal information from children under the age of 13. The COPPA Rule, which specifies what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online, is enforced by the Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency.

We do not expressly market to minors under the age of thirteen.

Information Practices That Are Fair

The Fair Information Practices Principles are the cornerstone of privacy legislation in the United States, and the concepts they encompass have had a considerable impact on the development of data protection laws around the world.

Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how to apply them is crucial for complying with the different privacy regulations that safeguard personal information.

In order to comply with Fair Information Practices, we shall take the following corrective action in the event of a data breach:

Within one business day, we will send an email to all users.

We also agree with the idea of individual redress, which states that individuals have the right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who violate the law. This principle necessitates not just that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that persons have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute data processor noncompliance.

The CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that specifies regulations for commercial messages, offers receivers the ability to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and imposes harsh penalties for violators.

In order to comply with CANSPAM, we gather your email address and agree to the following:

If you ever want to unsubscribe from receiving future newsletters, please email us at

AND WE WILL REMOVE YOU FROM ALL FUTURE COMMUNICATIONS IMMEDIATELY.

Getting in Touch

If you have any issues about our privacy statement, please contact us using the information provided below.

https://imelbournecup2016.com/

448 Epsom Road, Flemington VIC 3031

Australia

[email protected]

On 2021-06-21, the page was last edited.

Main Navigation